Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this policy, do not use the App. If you have any questions, you can contact us at support@findyou.photos.

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we reasonably believe that the amendment is significant, we shall notify all registered users by email.  Otherwise, the amended policy will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any amendments.

We are the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us and will use it only in accordance with this policy.

2. Collecting Your Data

When you register as a user of the App we will collect details of your name, email address, and geographical address.

If you register on our website through your Facebook account, you agree that we shall receive personal data relating to that account such as your name, email, gender, birthday, current city and profile picture.

3. Use of your personal data

We may use your personal data (a) in accordance with the terms of use of the App; (b) to customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (c) better to understand our users, diagnose and fix problems with the App; and (d) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as replaced or amended from time to time) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety;   (b) with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with all applicable laws; and (c) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

4. Marketing

When you register with the App, you will be offered the opportunity to agree to receive marketing email messages from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by contacting us at support@findyou.photos or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email.

We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

5. Information about your device

When you use the App we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your device’s unique ID number; (b) your device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the App and which services and features you used.

We will use information about your device to customise, measure and improve our services to you, to improve our content, offer appropriate advertising and to understand our users better.

6. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the system and submitting information to us.

If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998 as replaced or amended from time to time.

7. Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Notwithstanding the above, you agree that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain secure.

8. Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data, including to the extent that such personal data is included within an image on the App. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at [email address].

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your hard drive.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies although this may disable some of the functionality of the App.

We use the following cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

NameDescriptionExpiry
_gaThis helps us count how many people visit our site by tracking if you’ve visited before2 years
_gidThis is used to distinguish between users to our site24 hours
mc_session_ids[default]Captcha plugin for website forms (captcha is a computer program intended to distinguish human from machine input)10 minutes
mc_session_ids[multi][0]Captcha plugin for website forms10 minutes
mc_session_ids[multi][1]Captcha plugin for website forms10 minutes
mc_session_ids[multi][2]Captcha plugin for website forms10 minutes
mc_session_ids[multi][3]Captcha plugin for website forms10 minutes
mc_session_ids[multi][4]Captcha plugin for website forms10 minutes
catAccCookiesCookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.365 days
wordfence_verifiedHumanWordfence – manages site security preventing hacking and blocking access from suspicious IP addresses.24 hours
wfvt_3558583528Wordfence  – manages site security preventing hacking and blocking access from suspicious IP addresses.

 

30 mins
uvc.addtoany.com – These cookies are for the purpose of sharing pages and content that interests you on our site through third party social networking or other websites. Psc and xtc hold binary values. Uid, uvc and uit cookies hold random string values.

 

2 years
uuid.addtoany.com – Tracking conversions and segmenting users for analytics

 

365 days
page_services.addtoany.com –twitter/ google_plus/ LinkedIn

 

 

10 years

 

__cfduid.addtoany.com – track sharing of pages1 Year

Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Google Analytics operates on our site. Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

NameDescriptionExpiry
_utmaLike _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, in order we can count which users are new to our site or to a certain page2 years
_utmbThis works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site30 minutes
_utmcThis works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browserWhen you close your browser
_utmzThis tells us how you reached our site (e.g. from another website or a search engine)6 months

 

10. General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: December 2017